The Numerous Benefits Of Cocoa Butter – See What It Does To Your Dark Skin

share on:

he Benefits of Cocoa Butter on the Skin

Cocoa butter, unsuspected powers

Who would have thought that the cocoa bean could contain such a concentrate of virtues? Particularly rich in stearic, palmitic and oleic acids, cocoa butter proves to be an excellent moisturizer for the epidermis.

But that’s not all, since this ingredient that makes up many cosmetic creams also shows antioxidant properties thanks to its natural vitamin content (A, B, C, E) and minerals.

In addition, the fatty acids it contains are particularly indicated to soothe the fire of certain irritations or skin lesions. In short, cocoa butter is a multifunctional component that, in addition to being 100% natural, remains financially accessible.

What are the indications for cocoa butter?

They are many ! Pregnant women particularly appreciate it because it preserves the elasticity of the skin and, in fact, avoids the formation of stretch marks and cellulite.

Besides the fact that it is a perfect moisturizing treatment on a daily basis, it is also an excellent anti-wrinkle since this natural antioxidant allows to slow down the process of aging skin by neutralizing the famous free radicals and favoring the production of collagen.

In addition, cocoa butter can also supplement medical treatment to combat certain dermatitis or other skin diseases. This is the case, in particular, for eczema or psoriasis which he often succeeds in soothing.

Where is cocoa butter found?

Contrary to conventional wisdom, cocoa butter is not only intended to stimulate our taste buds by incorporating the composition of many cakes and other pastries or sweet treats.

On closer inspection, there is a mention on the back of many body creams and softening lotions purchased on the market. It is also one of the main components of sun creams and other lip sticks. It is therefore everywhere!

It is even found in its simplest form in many specialty stores. This version can be very useful for those who wish to make home care. Be careful, however, to use non-food cocoa butter to be sure to benefit from all its intrinsic properties.

How is cocoa butter used?

For the record, cocoa butter is extracted by cold pressing cocoa beans. The one that is used for cosmetics is unfiltered. When purchased in its natural form, cocoa butter is solid.

To apply it more easily, it is therefore necessary to heat it in a bain-marie or in small portions in its hands. When it is brought to a temperature above 35 ° C., this component will fluidize until the texture of an oil is obtained.

These physical properties make it a perfect massage oil. Under 20 ° C, on the contrary, it is so hard that it is possible to make chips by grating it.

How to make beauty products based on cocoa butter?

Home-grown cosmetics lovers have set it up as an “essential” ingredient. It must be said that it can without concern integrate many recipes of products with moisturizing virtues.

For example, it is possible to make a face mask in no time. For a pot of 100 g, it is enough to heat 75 g of vegetable oil of its choice (argan, almond, jojoba …) with 25 g of cocoa butter.

Leave A Comment Below
ALSO READ   Go And Express Your Suffrage In A Poll, Gov. Udo Emmanuel Told Akwa Ibom People
share on: